WHO ARE WE?

Darwin Lake Holiday Village is a trading name of “Peak Village Ltd”.

All references to “we” “our” “us” or “company” within this policy are deemed to refer to Peak Village Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales (Company No 03278696).

Our registered office is Darwin Lake Holiday Cottages, Jaggers Lane Darley Moor, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 5LH, United Kingdom.

This privacy policy sets out how Darwin Lake Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Darwin Lake Ltd when you use this website and our services. Any reference in this policy to information or personal information is to “personal data” as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Peak Village Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DATA CONTROLLERS

For your reference the data controller is:

Peak Village Limited (Company no 03278696), with registered office at Darwin Lake Holiday Cottages, Jaggers Lane Darley Moor, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 5LH, United Kingdom.

The Data controller representative is:
Operations Director who can be contacted at enquiries@darwinlake.co.uk

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information, including email address, phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We may request data, for example, the names and ages of guests in your party, some of whom might be under 18. In the event where you provide us information for anyone younger than 18, you are confirming that you are their parent or guardian and you are consenting to process their information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to provide you with a better service. It also helps us to understand your needs. We also require the information for:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our services as well as provide you services which we believe will improve your experience with us. We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. As well as assis

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
For your online experience to effectively function, system activities such as IP address along with operating browser on your device may be collected to monitor technical errors and aid diagnosis. To consistently enhance and advance our services, we use analytics tools to understand how users find, move around and interact with our websites.

Data from other sources

We may collect and combine information regarding you or services you purchase from us from other companies/sources such as:

  • Payment providers, email service providers and holiday review associates.
  • Marketing service providers such as social media and marketing database providers.
  • Other businesses through whom we promote our facilities and services.

Security

We are committed to keeping your data secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use SSL encrypted systems to secure sensitive data such as payment card information.

Relevant Authorities

We may share your information for legal reasons or in the event of a dispute when required or allowed to do so by law.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@darwinlake.co.uk
  • You can also opt-out of receiving marketing communication by writing to Data controller representative, Darwin Lake Holiday Cottages, Jaggers Lane Darley Moor, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 5LH, United Kingdom or by calling us on 01629 735859.

Please note should you unsubscribe to our mailing list, you may still receive non-marketing communications such as booking confirmation or balance reminders that would be relevant to your booking.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to create a profile about you in order to provide you services with relevant content and send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep personal information for a suitable period of time for the purpose(s) for which we are using it. This period may vary and be dependent on our contractual and legal requirements.

Your Rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you and what we are using it for under the General Data Protection Regulations. This is known as a “Subject Access Request” and a small fee will be payable. You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information on our system held electronically or physically. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Darwin Lake Holiday Cottages, Jaggers Lane, Darley Moor, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 5LH, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have used your personal data you have the right to complain to a statutory authority, in the UK this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Peak Village Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.


Get in touch

Fill out our contact form and a member of our team will get back to you.

Visiting The Peak District

The stunning Peak District National Park remains one of England’s top tourist attractions. A place of outstanding natural beauty, it includes seemingly endless places to explore for outdoor activities like walking, caving, hiking and cycling. From picnics in tranquillity, to hikes across demanding terrain, there is something to satisfy every taste here. Nestled outside the village of Two Dales, our Holiday Village at Darwin Lake is the perfect base from which to explore it all.

  • Covers more than 555 square miles
  • Brings more than 22 million visitors each year
  • Stretches into Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Cheshire, Greater Manchester & Staffordshire
  • Great for outdoor activities
View Local Attractions